Tutorials

Nine tutorials are scheduled on the first day (September 26); three time slots with three tutorials for each slot. This year, you can attend three tutorials.

With at least one paid tutorial registration, a limited number (around 37) of students may register for one additional tutorial free of charge. This special opportunity is provided on a first-come first-served basis, and is made possible by the financial contribution of IBM Research.

INTERSPEECH 2010 Tutorial Program

Date: September 26 (Sunday)

Venue: Makuhari Messe, International Conference Hall (Third floor), Japan

  R1: room 301 R2: room 302 R3: room 303
S1: 09:15-12:00
(T-S1-R1)
Discriminative Training - Fundamentals and Applications
Chin-Hui Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)
(T-S1-R2)
Foundations of Statistical Machine Translation: Past, Present and Future
Taro Watanabe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
(T-S1-R3)
Speech and Language Technology for Linguists and other Human Scientists
Daniel Hirst (Universite de Provence)
S2: 13:00-15:45
(T-S2-R1)
Conditional Random Fields and Direct Decoding for Speech and Language Processing
Eric Fosler-Lussier (Ohio State University)
Geoffrey Zweig (Microsoft)
(T-S2-R2)
Mobile Voice Search
Mazin Gilbert (AT&T)
Alex Acero (Microsoft)
(T-S2-R3)
Multilingual Speech Processing - Rapid Language Adaptation Tools and Technologies
Tanja Schultz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University)
Alan W Black (Carnegie Mellon University)
S3: 16:15-19:00
(T-S3-R1)
Kernel Engineering for Fast and Easy Design of Natural Language Applications
Alessandro Moschitti (University of Trento)
(T-S3-R2)
Meeting Recognition
Thomas Hain (University of Sheffield)
Steve Renals (University of Edinburgh)
(T-S3-R3)
Medical Speech Processing - Pathologies, Treatment Assistance, Clinical Trials
Elmar Noeth (Erlangen University)
Tobias Bocklet (Erlangen University)

R1: Room 301

(T-S1-R1)
Discriminative Training - Fundamentals and Applications

  • Chin-Hui Lee (Georgia Institute of Technology)

(T-S2-R1)
Conditional Random Fields and Direct Decoding for Speech and Language Processing

  • Eric Fosler-Lussier (Ohio State University)
  • Geoffrey Zweig (Microsoft)

(T-S3-R1)
Kernel Engineering for Fast and Easy Design of Natural Language Applications

  • Alessandro Moschitti (University of Trento)

R2: Room 302

(T-S1-R2)
Foundations of Statistical Machine Translation: Past, Present and Future

  • Taro Watanabe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

(T-S2-R2)
Mobile Voice Search

  • Mazin Gilbert (AT&T)
  • Alex Acero (Microsoft)

(T-S3-R2)
Meeting Recognition

  • Thomas Hain (University of Sheffield)
  • Steve Renals (University of Edinburgh)

R3: Room 303

(T-S1-R3)
Speech and Language Technology for Linguists and other Human Scientists

  • Daniel Hirst (Universite de Provence)

(T-S2-R3)
Multilingual Speech Processing - Rapid Language Adaptation Tools and Technologies

  • Tanja Schultz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Alan W Black (Carnegie Mellon University)

(T-S3-R3)
Medical Speech Processing - Pathologies, Treatment Assistance, Clinical Trials

  • Elmar Noeth (Erlangen University)
  • Tobias Bocklet (Erlangen University)

This page was last updated on 17-June-2010 7:00 UTC.

top