Committees

Organizing Committee

  • General Chair:
    • Keikichi Hirose (The University of Tokyo)
  • General Co-Chair:
    • Yoshinori Sagisaka (Waseda University)
  • Technical Program Chair:
    • Satoshi Nakamura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  • Technical Program Co-Chair:
    • Minoru Tsuzaki (Kyoto City University of Arts)
  • Special Sessions:
    • Hiroaki Kato (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
    • Keiichi Tokuda (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  • Tutorials:
    • Masato Akagi (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    • Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto University)
  • Satellite Events:
    • Hideki Kawahara (Wakayama University)
    • Yoichi Yamashita (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Student Award:
    • Alan Black (Carnegie Mellon University)
    • Tomoki Toda (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Exhibits & Industries:
    • Makoto Shozakai (Asahi Kasei Corporation)
    • Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University)
  • Finance:
    • Takayuki Arai (Sophia University)
  • Publication:
    • Takao Kobayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Local Arrangement:
    • Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University)
    • Minoru Kohata (Chiba Institute of Technology)
    • Kazunori MANO(Shibaura Institute of Technology)
    • Kazuhiko Iwata (Waseda University)
    • Hideaki Kikuchi (Waseda University)
    • Shigeki Okawa (Chiba Institute of Technology)
  • Registration:
    • Shigeki Sagayama (The University of Tokyo)
    • Koji Iwano (Tokyo City University)
  • Publicity:
    • Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Secretary:
    • Nobuaki Minematsu (The University of Tokyo)
  • International Affairs:
    • Goh Kawai (Hokkaido University)
  • Paper Submission:
    • Tatsufumi Shimizu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
    • Manami Matsuda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  • Web masters:
    • Noboru Takahashi (The University of Tokyo)
    • Daisuke Saito (The University of Tokyo)

International Liaison

  • Nick CAMPBELL ( Trinity College Dublin)

Advisory Members

  • Denis Burnham (University of Western Sydney)
  • Anne Cutler (Max-Planck-Institute for Psycholinguistics)
  • Hiroya Fujisaki (The University of Tokyo)
  • Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • Nobuo Hataoka (Tohoku Institute of Technology)
  • Roger K. Moore (The University of Sheffield)
  • John Ohala (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Douglas O' Shaughnessy (Université du Québec)
  • Tanja Schultz (Universität Karlsruhe)
  • Katsuhiko Shirai (Waseda University)
  • Isabel Trancoso (INESC-ID Lisboa)
  • top

Technical Program Committee

  • Chair:
    • Satoshi Nakamura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  • Co-Chair:
    • Minoru Tsuzaki (Kyoto City University of Arts)
  • Area Coordinators:
    • Masahiro Araki (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
    • Mary Beckman (The Ohio State University)
    • Jared Bernstein (Ordinate Corp.)
    • Alan Black (Carnegie Mellon University)
    • Nick Campbell (Trinity College)
    • Jianwu Dang (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    • Li Deng (Microsoft Research)
    • Pascale Fung (The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology)
    • Mark Gales (University of Cambridge)
    • Jean-Luc Gauvain (The Computer Sciences Laboratory for Mechanics and Engineering Sciences [LIMSI])
    • Satoshi Imaizumi (Prefectural University of Hiroshima)
    • Toshio Irino (Wakayama University)
    • Akinori Ito (Tohoku University)
    • Naoto Iwahashi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
    • Hisashi Kawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
    • Diane Kewley-Port (Indiana University)
    • Genichiro Kikui (NTT Cyber Communications Laboratory Group)
    • Norihide Kitaoka (Nagoya University)
    • Bastiaan Kleijn (Royal Institute of Technology [KTH])
    • Akinobu Lee (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
    • Haizhou Li (Institute for Infocomm Research)
    • Kikuo Maekawa (The National Institute for Japanese Language)
    • Kazunori Mano (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
    • Tomoko Matsui (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics)
    • Michael McTear (University of Ulster)
    • Helen Meng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    • Roberto Pieraccini (SpeechCycle)
    • Koichi Shinoda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    • Tetsuya Takiguchi (Kobe University)
    top